Insert link (bug or request?)

If you want to report a bug.
Jef Patat
Posts: 3
Joined: 06.01.2007 19:10

Insert link (bug or request?)

Postby Jef Patat » 07.01.2007 12:52

Hi,

as a new user of BlogDesk first of all I wan't to thank and congratulate you. Perfect tool for my needs!

I don't really know if this is a bug, proplem or request. When inserting a link in a post using 'Insert Link' one has to enter 'Link' and 'Description'. Entering 'http://www.blogdesk.org/en/index.htm' with link and 'BlogDesk' in description results in html code like this:

Code: Select all

<a title="BlogDesk" href="http://www.blogdesk.org/en/index.htm">www.blogdesk.org/en/index.htm</a>

while I was expecting

Code: Select all

<a title="BlogDesk" href="http://www.blogdesk.org/en/index.htm">BlogDesk</a>

I do not understand what the use of 'Description' is if one does not see it, nor do I see how to achieve what I would like.

I hope someone can help me out on this.

Kind regards, Jef

Johannes
BlogDesk
Posts: 553
Joined: 19.08.2005 20:29

Postby Johannes » 07.01.2007 13:27

You don't have to insert a description. When entered, the description is used as Title tag for the image - most browsers will show this text as a tool tip when you hover your mouse over the image.

Jef Patat
Posts: 3
Joined: 06.01.2007 19:10

Postby Jef Patat » 07.01.2007 15:20

I understand, that indeed is the result, but is there a way to achieve what I would like? Because now I need to edit the source code, while this is something which is done frequently.
Wouldn't this be a nice feature?

Johannes
BlogDesk
Posts: 553
Joined: 19.08.2005 20:29

Postby Johannes » 07.01.2007 15:33

If you want to link the word BlogDesk to www.blogdesk.org, you have to type the link text (in this case BlogDesk), select it and then call Edit/Insert Link.

Jef Patat
Posts: 3
Joined: 06.01.2007 19:10

Postby Jef Patat » 07.01.2007 15:57

Johannes wrote:If you want to link the word BlogDesk to www.blogdesk.org, you have to type the link text (in this case BlogDesk), select it and then call Edit/Insert Link.

Perfect, I thought it was possible. That's exactly what I wanted, thanks a lot for the quick support!


Return to “Bugs & Problems”